France Nuyen


Home > Celebrity > F > France Nuyen


Biography:
Birth Name: France Nuyen-spb3505055
Born: 07/31/1939
Birth Place: France

A tawny, sleek, somber-looking actress, of French and Vietnamese extraction, Nuyen made her film debut at 19 as Liat in the film version of "South Pacific" (1958) and in the 1960s was briefly promoted as an exotic type. She also starred on Broadway in the title role (learned phonetically, because her English was still very shaky) of the popular "The World of Suzie Wong". After making the middling features "Diamond Head" (1962), "A Girl Named Tamiko" (1962) and "Dimension 5" (1966), Nuyen worked largely during the 70s and 80s in forgettable TV-movies like "The Horror at 37,000 Feet" (1973), "Deathmoon" (1978) and "Jealousy" (1984). She had better luck with her role as the dignified, compassio... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Battle of Shaker Heights

The Joy Luck Club

China Cry

Battle For the Planet of the Apes

One More Train to Rob
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z