Felix Aylmer


Home > Celebrity > F > Felix Aylmer


Biography:
Birth Name: Felix Aylmer-spb4367435
Born: 02/21/1889
Birth Place: Wiltshire, England, GB
Death Place: Sussex, England, GB
Died: 09/02/1979

Accomplished stage performer, for many years president of the actors organization Equity, who entered film in the early 1930s and often played doddering clerics, bureaucrats or schoolteachers. Aylmer was twice cast as the Archbishop of Canterbury (in "Henry V" 1944 and "Becket" 1964) and played Polonius in Laurence Olivier's film, "Hamlet" (1948). He was knighted in 1965.

Popular Movies:
Hostile Witness
1965-01-01 Masquerade
1964-03-09 Becket
1964-05-21 The Chalk Garden
1963-10-02 The Running Man
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z