Federico Fellini


Home > Celebrity > F > Federico Fellini


Birth Name: Federico Fellini-spb3430494
Born: 01/20/1920
Birth Place: Rimini, IT
Death Place: Italy
Died: 10/31/1993

Born on Jan. 20, 1920 in Rimini, Italy, a resort city on the Adriatic Sea, Fellini was raised by his father, Urbano, a baker who became a coffee and specialty groceries salesman, and his mother, Ida, who came from a prominent family that disapproved of her marriage. While being educated at religious boarding schools as a child, Fellini developed a love for drawing and staging puppet shows, while also becoming fascinated with the circuses and vaudeville performers his town attracted. Meanwhile, his Catholic education profoundly affected his later work, which - while critical of the church - was infused with strong spiritual dimensions. When was older, Fellini was forced into mandatory conscri... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>