Fanny Brice


Home > Celebrity > F > Fanny Brice


Biography:
Birth Name: Fanny Brice-spb3920261
Born: 10/29/1891
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Hollywood, California, USA
Died: 05/29/1951

Like many stage stars, Brice did not translate well to film. She made two early talkies, "My Man" (1928) and "Be Yourself!" (1930) before returning to the stage. Her subsequent film career was indifferent at best. She played herself in the biopic "The Great Ziegfeld" (1936) and did a sketch in the variety film "The Ziegfeld Follies" (1946). Her only other film was as Judy Garland's maid in "Everybody Sing" (1938).

Radio, however, brought Brice a worldwide fame eclipsing even her stage career. She had done guest spots on radio shows as early as 1932, and in 1938 debuted her own program. Brice played Baby Snooks, a mischievous child always getting into scrapes and annoying her "Daddy." The ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z