Everett Sloane


Home > Celebrity > E > Everett Sloane


Birth Name: Everett Sloane-spb3785047
Born: 10/01/1909
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Brentwood, California, USA
Died: 08/06/1965

Incisive, diminutive character actor, often bespectacled, who moved to Hollywood with Orson Welles and the Mercury Theater and is perhaps best remembered for playing Kane's loyal, bespectacled sidekick Bernstein in "Citizen Kane" (1941). Also excellent as the corrupt, crippled lawyer in Welles' "The Lady from Shanghai" (1948) and also in "The Men" (1950) and "Patterns" (1955).

Popular Movies:
The Patsy
The Disorderly Orderly
1964-01-01 Ready For the People
The Man From the Diner's Club
By Love Possessed
Home From the Hill
Marjorie Morningstar
The Gun Runners
Lust For Life
More Credits >>