Euzhan Palcy


Home > Celebrity > E > Euzhan Palcy


Biography:
Birth Name: Euzhan Palcy-spb3720804
Born: 1957
Birth Place: Martinique

Euzhan Palcy began her career as a TV writer and director in Martinique before moving to Paris in the mid-1970s. Her first feature, "Sugar Cane Alley", was shot in 1983 on a budget of only $800,000. The film is a remarkably polished account of Martiniquan sugar-cane workers whose condition still approaches that of slavery; it recounts the efforts of a young orphan to escape her background via a classical education that--ironically--is also part of the legacy of colonialism. The film marked an auspicious debut for Palcy, winning a Cesar (the French Oscar) for best first film as well as a Silver Lion at Venice. Her next feature, "A Dry White Season" (1989), was adapted from Andre Brink's novel... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1997-01-01 Aime Cesaire: A Voice For History
0000-00-00 Simeon
1989-09-22 A Dry White Season
0000-00-00 Dionysos
1983-01-01 Sugar Cane Alley
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z