Ettore Scola


Home > Celebrity > E > Ettore Scola


Biography:
Birth Name: Ettore Scola-spb3590187
Born: 05/10/1931
Birth Place: Italy

Scola grew up in Rome, the son of a doctor, living in a house with a large extended family much like the one he would later portray in "The Family" (1987). His interest in humorous writing began at an early age; by 21 he had already contributed jokes, illustrations and articles to satirical magazines, written for radio and worked as an uncredited collaborator on some 50 comedy screenplays, including vehicles for Italian comedians Alberto Sordi and Toto. Although he studied at the University of Jurisprudence in Rome, he never seriously considered practicing law. Scola received his first screen credit in 1954 and went on to collaborate on several dozen comedic scripts with such writers as Rugg... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Fellini

Splendor

La Famiglia

Macaroni

Le Bal
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z