Ethel Barrymore


Home > Celebrity > E > Ethel Barrymore


Biography:
Birth Name: Ethel Barrymore-spb3876456
Born: 08/15/1879
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Death Place: Hollywood, California, USA
Died: 06/18/1959

Born Ethel Mae Blythe on Aug. 15, 1879 in Philadelphia, PA, she was the middle child of Georgina Drew and Herbert Blythe - better known as renowned stage actors Georgina and Maurice Barrymore. Boasting a family lineage that also included acclaimed stage performers like her grandmother, Louisa Lane Drew, and uncle, John Drew, Jr., she and her brothers Lionel and John would continued the family tradition as members of the country's most prominent acting dynasty. As a child, Ethel was often cared for by extended family members during her parents' frequent touring engagements, or lived at the Catholic boarding schools she attended during the remainder of the year. She made her inevitable Broadwa... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
Johnny Trouble
Young at Heart
The Story of Three Loves
Main Street to Broadway
Deadline U.S.A.
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z