Esther Rolle


Home > Celebrity > E > Esther Rolle


Birth Name: Esther Rolle-spb4053233
Born: 11/08/1920
Birth Place: Pompano Beach, Florida, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 11/17/1998

The tenth in an astonishing 18 children family, Esther Rolle was born in Pompano Beach, FL on Nov. 8, 1920 to Bahamian immigrant parents. Her father was a Baptist minister and the sizeable family resided on a vegetable farm. Rolle attended Booker T. Washington High School in Miami, and along with some of her fellow siblings, performed in a drama group that toured throughout Florida. She later moved to New York City, where she took drama courses at George Washington Carver School and studied acting at the New School for Social Research. Rolle also worked as a dancer for Shogola Oloba's Asadata Dafora troupe and was later a member of another company called Calypso Carousel. Following a marriag... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>