Ernst Lubitsch


Home > Celebrity > E > Ernst Lubitsch


Biography:
Birth Name: Ernst Lubitsch-spb3380348
Born: 01/28/1892
Birth Place: Berlin, DE
Died: 11/30/1947

Born on Jan. 28, 1892 in Berlin, Germany, Lubitsch was raised in a Jewish home, the son of Simon, a tailor, and his mother, Anna. When he was old enough, Lubitsch turned away from his father's business in order to enter the theater and by 1911, was appearing as an actor in famed director Max Reinhardt's Deutches Theater. Two years later, he had created the comic screen persona "Meyer," a slapstick Jewish archetype who became a favorite of German audiences, and was also performing in movies. But Lubitsch soon made the transition from acting to directing with his debut film, "Fraulein Seifenschaum" ("Miss Soapsuds") (1914), a one-reeler since lost to time. Eager to test his own range and gain ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1983-01-01 To Be or Not to Be

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z