Ernie Sabella


Home > Celebrity > E > Ernie Sabella


Biography:
Birth Name: Ernie Sabella-spb3897755
Born: 09/19/1949
Birth Place: Bronx, New York, USA

Sabella worked with rising stage star Nathan Lane in the acclaimed 1992 Broadway revival of "Guys and Dolls". While the musical was still in rehearsals, the pair insisted on reading together for two roles in Disney's "The Lion King" (1994)--and the results were deemed magical. Sabella and Lane were given free rein to improvise and both their expressive vocal and physical mannerisms were incorporated into the animation. Sabella was Pumbaa the flatulent warthog to Lane's Timon the meercat. The scene-stealing comedy team was also a hit on the road as they promoted the latest Disney behemoth. Sabella had previously appeared in just a few small film roles but several other assignments quickly fol... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Lion King 1 1/2

The Out-Of-Towners

The Lion King II: Simba's Pride

In & Out

Mouse Hunt
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z