Emmanuelle Riva


Home > Celebrity > E > Emmanuelle Riva


Biography:
Birth Name: Emmanuelle Riva-spb3227764
Born: 02/24/1927
Birth Place: Chenim

Born Paulette Germaine Riva in the Cheniménil commune in northeastern France on Feb. 24, 1927, Emmanuelle Riva was an only child whose dreams of becoming an actress were strongly opposed by her disciplinarian father. She pursued her ambitions regardless throughout her teenaged years, appearing in various school plays, but eventually submitted to her parents' wishes and became a seamstress. She resigned herself to a life of drudgery until discovering an advertisement for a contest held by the Dramatic Arts Centre of Rue Blanche in Paris. Riva successfully argued her need to become an actress to her family and set out for Paris in 1953. There, she won the contest's main prize: a scholarship t... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Amour

God, My Mother's Lover and the Butcher's Son

Blue

Leon Morin, Priest
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z