Emlyn Williams


Home > Celebrity > E > Emlyn Williams


Birth Name: Emlyn Williams-spb3734486
Born: 11/26/1905
Birth Place: United Kingdom
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 09/25/1987

Versatile, diminutive, Welsh-born actor and playwright, most typically cast as put-upon working-class heroes and loyal pals. Among the Williams plays which were adapted to film were "Night Must Fall" and "The Corn Is Green". He began in films in the early 1930s and made his last appearance in 1970's "The Walking Stick".

Popular Movies:
1991-02-15 King Ralph
Past Caring
The Walking Stick
Eye of the Devil
1964-01-01 Night Must Fall
1963-05-27 The L-Shaped Room
The Wreck of the Mary Deare
I Accuse
2004-03-30 Time Without Pity
More Credits >>