Emile Ardolino


Home > Celebrity > E > Emile Ardolino


Biography:
Birth Name: Emile Ardolino-spb4416104
Born: 05/09/1943
Birth Place: Queens, New York, USA
Death Place: Bel Air, California, USA
Died: 11/20/1993

Emmy-winning TV producer-director and Oscar-winning documentary filmmaker (for his profile on ballet dancer-teacher Jacques d'Amboise, "He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin'" 1983). After a distinguished career in television as director and producer of PBS' "Dance in America" and "Live From Lincoln Center" cultural series and as director of Joseph Papp productions for TV, Ardolino scored a huge hit with his first fiction feature, the dance-driven teen romance, "Dirty Dancing" (1987). After this sweaty charmer, Ardolino helmed the lackadaisically fantastic "Chances Are" (1988) and the happy-face sequel "Three Men and A Little Lady" (1990). He did even better in the box-office stakes with the surprise... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

George Balanchine's The Nutcracker

Sister Act

3 Men and a Little Lady

Chances Are

Dirty Dancing
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z