Elya Baskin


Home > Celebrity > E > Elya Baskin


Biography:
Birth Name: Elya Baskin-spb4214694
Born: 08/11/1950
Birth Place: Riga, LV

With the East European accent of his birth still evident in his speech, Elya Baskin has usually been cast to type in a wide variety of roles, from Russian spy to a naturalized American cop. Born in Riga, Latvia, he attended Moscow's prestigious Theatre and Variety Arts College and was subsequently accepted at the Moscow Comedy Theatre where he won a Festival of Young Actors Award. Although he had every reason to assume his career as a performer was assured, life in the Soviet Union for an artist of Jewish descent had its pitfalls. In 1976 when the emigration rules were relaxed, Baskin was allowed to leave on a year's visa. He made his way to Hollywood, where producer Paul Maslansky (with who... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Jimmy P.

Angels & Demons

Spider-Man 3

The Dukes

Color of the Cross
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z