Elliott Nugent


Home > Celebrity > E > Elliott Nugent


Biography:
Birth Name: Elliott Nugent-spb3361889
Born: 09/20/1898
Birth Place: Dover, Ohio, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 08/09/1980

Playwright and stage performer who entered film with the coming of sound, first turning his hand to directing in 1932. Nugent proved a nimble orchestrator of breezy romances and comedies and enjoyed productive collaborations with such leading comic players as Danny Kaye, Harold Lloyd and Bob Hope. His parallel caareer as a playwright crested with the 1940 production of "The Male Animal", which he co-wrote with college friend James Thurber. Alcohol and mental problems conspired to end his career in the 1950s. Husband of actress Norma Lee and son of playwright John Charles Nugent.

Popular Television:

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z