Elliot Silverstein


Home > Celebrity > E > Elliot Silverstein


Birth Name: Elliot Silverstein-spb3059124
Born: 08/03/1927
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Elliot Silverstein directed numerous TV productions and scored with his second feature, the Western spoof, "Cat Ballou" (1965), that featured an uncharacteristically humorous dual Oscar-winning performance by Lee Marvin. The director's most notable subsequent film was the lively Richard Harris vehicle, "A Man Called Horse" (1970).

Popular Movies:
Jailbait: Betrayed By Innocence
50 Years of Action!
The Car
A Man Called Horse
The Happening
Cat Ballou
More Credits >>