Ellen Albertini Dow


Home > Celebrity > E > Ellen Albertini Dow


Biography:
Birth Name: Ellen Albertini Dow-spb4498519
Born: 11/16/1918
Birth Place: Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania, USA

When audiences saw the trailer for the romantic comedy film "The Wedding Singer" (1998), many took note of the petite elderly woman performing "Rapper's Delight" and asked "Who is she?" The answer is Ellen Albertini Dow, a veteran of NYC's Yiddish theater and a former drama teacher in L.A. Although coy about her age, Dow has been playing feisty old women since she resumed her acting career in the mid-1980s with a chilling turn as a mass murderer on an episode of "The Twilight Zone" (CBS, 1985). Since then, she played small roles in numerous TV shows (e.g., "Family Matters", "The Golden Girls", "Murphy Brown") and a handful of films ("Tough Guys" 1986; "Sister Act" 1992). Dow offered a memora... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Fat Girls

Wedding Crashers

Long Shot

Adam Sandler's Eight Crazy Nights

Ready to Rumble
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z