Ella Joyce


Home > Celebrity > E > Ella Joyce


Biography:
Birth Name: Ella Joyce-spb4456039
Born: 06/12/1954
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA

This stage-trained black American actress worked Off-Broadway and in regional theater productions for several years before landing the role of Eleanor Emerson, the strong and independent wife of Charles S. Dutton's title character on the Fox sitcom "Roc". Ella Joyce's theater credits include August Wilson's "Two Trains Running" and "Don't Get God Started." Her theater experience provided excellent preparation for the TV series' shift to a live production. Joyce's TV credits have included appearances in several TV-movies--Mike Newell's "Common Ground" (1990) and "Choices" (1986)--and the cable series "Rin Tin Tin". She has attributed her success to changing her name, but her fortunate associa... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Tyler Perry's Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor

Preacher's Kid

Our Family Wedding

Bubba Ho-Tep

Set It Off
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z