Elizabeth Patterson


Home > Celebrity > E > Elizabeth Patterson


Biography:
Birth Name: Elizabeth Patterson-spb4388368
Born: 11/22/1874
Birth Place: Savannah, Tennessee, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 01/31/1966

Often playing waspish or sweet old ladies, Elizabeth Patterson forever earned a place in TV history as Mrs. Trumbull, the neighbor who was Little Ricky's babysitter, on the perennial favorite "I Love Lucy". Although that may remain her best-known part, the actress had begun her career at the turn of the 20th Century on stage and arrived in Hollywood in 1926, appearing in silent films like "The Boy Friend" and "The Return of Peter Grimm". Patterson went on to play the high-pitched Aunt Blanche to John Barrymore's amateur sleuth in several "Bulldog Drummond" programmers in the 1930s. She was well cast as the mother trying to hold her family together in the 1941 feature adaptation of "Tobacco R... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
Tall Story
The Oregon Trail
Pal Joey
Las Vegas Shakedown
1950-02-03 Intruder in the Dust
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z