Eleanor Powell


Home > Celebrity > E > Eleanor Powell


Biography:
Birth Name: Eleanor Powell-spb3902845
Born: 11/21/1912
Birth Place: Springfield, Massachusetts, USA
Death Place: Beverly Hills, California, USA
Died: 02/11/1982

Powell's best films include "Broadway Melody of 1936" (1935), which made her a star, its two sequels from 1938 and 1940 (the latter featuring her legendary "Begin the Beguine" duet with Astaire), and "Born to Dance" (1936). Generally a solo dancer, the acrobatic Powell did have George Murphy on hand in several films as a partner; she also teamed with comedian Red Skelton for three films, the best of which is "Ship Ahoy" (1942). Married to actor Glenn Ford from 1943 to 1959, Powell hosted an acclaimed religious program in the 1950s and later performed occasionally onstage and in nightclubs.

Popular Movies and Television:
1999-04-16 Friends and Lovers
1994-05-06 That's Entertainment! III
1980 AFI Salute to Fred Astaire
1980 American Film Institute Salute to Fred Astaire

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z