Eleanor Bron


Home > Celebrity > E > Eleanor Bron


Biography:
Birth Name: Eleanor Bron-spb4443573
Born: 03/14/1938
Birth Place: Middlesex, England, GB

After a supporting role in Ken Russell's "Women in Love" (1969), Bron found success in British TV series and her film appearances became rather sporadic (e.g., "The National Health" 1973; "The Secret Policeman's Ball" 1979) until the 1980s. She offered a fine turn as the Virgin Mary in the 1980 CBS TV-movie "The Day Christ Died" and as the bitter housemate of Ben Kingsley in "Turtle Diary" (1985). Bron was also featured as the society matron Mrs. Merdle in Christine Edzard's all-star production of Dickens' "Little Dorrit" (1988) and that same year was Edith Frank in the fact-based CBS TV movie "Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank". Her impeccable comic timing and sensual persona were used to ter... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Hyde Park On Hudson

Wimbledon

The Heart of Me

Iris

The House of Mirth
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z