Edward Pressman


Home > Celebrity > E > Edward Pressman


Biography:
Birth Name: Edward Pressman-spb3012283
Born: 1943
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Began his career in England in partnership with director Paul Williams and has since produced a wide range of films which have introduced unknown or unproven talents to American audiences. Pressman produced the early Brian De Palma feature, "Sisters" (1972), Terrence Malick's acclaimed debut, "Badlands" (1973), R.W. Fassbinder's first English-language film, "Despair" (1978), and three Oliver Stone movies, including his directorial debut, "The Hand" (1981). The prolific producer--a leader in the independent movement, whose work continues to promote talented writers and directors--has also worked with such noted directors as Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Wolfgang Peterson, David Hare, Kathryn Bi... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Red Wing

The Moth Diaries

Wall Street 2: Money Never Sleeps

Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans

Mutant Chronicles
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z