Edward Dmytryk


Home > Celebrity > E > Edward Dmytryk


Birth Name: Edward Dmytryk-spb3151268
Born: 09/04/1908
Birth Place: Grand Forks, British Columbia, CA
Death Place: Encino, California, USA
Died: 07/01/1999

Born on Sept. 4, 1908 in Grand Forks, British Columbia, Canada, Dmytryk was raised by his Ukrainian immigrant parents, father Michael, a farmer, and his mother, Frances, who raised four children. His family moved to California following his mother's death in 1913, but left home at 14 years old and supported himself as a messenger and office boy at the Famous-Lasky Players studio. A quick study, Dmytryk began learning how to splice film while also working as a projectionist. He soon left the film business for a short time to attend the California Institute of Technology after winning a scholarship, only to drop out after his freshman year. Dmytryk returned to his old studio - now called Param... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
50 Years of Action!
He Is My Brother
Hollywood on Trial
The Human Factor
1972-01-01 Bluebeard
Shalako
1968-07-24 Anzio
1966-10-06 Alvarez Kelly
1965-01-01 Mirage
More Credits >>