Edward Byrnes


Home > Celebrity > E > Edward Byrnes


Biography:
Birth Name: Edward Byrnes-spb3770057
Born: 07/30/1933
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Born in New York, Byrnes made his professional debut with Joe E Brown's Circus Show. He arrived in L.A. on September 30, 1955, the day James Dean died in an automobile accident. Within two years, he had made his screen debut alongside Anthony Perkins in "Fear Strikes Out" (1957) and went on to supporting roles in such efforts as "Reform School Girl" (also 1957), "Darby's Rangers" (1958), as an uncharacteristically nasty army lieutenant, and "Marjorie Morningstar" (1958).

Byrnes was cast as a hired killer in the B-movie "Girl on the Run" (1958) which served as the pilot for "77 Sunset Strip". During filming, the director asked the actor to create a piece of business indicating the charact... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Troop Beverly Hills

Grease

Stardust

Wicked, Wicked

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z