Edward Arnold


Home > Celebrity > E > Edward Arnold


Biography:
Birth Name: Edward Arnold-spb3087308
Born: 02/18/1890
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Encino, California, USA
Died: 04/26/1956

With his cool stare and facile, jovial laugh, Arnold also excelled at playing public officials and corrupt politicians ("Mr. Smith Goes to Washington" 1939) as well as biographical personages (Louis XIII in "Cardinal Richelieu" 1935, Diamond Jim Brady in "Diamond Jim" 1935 and again in "Lillian Russell" 1940, and an especially delightful Daniel Webster in "All That Money Can Buy" 1941). He even rose to the rank of President of the United States on the radio series, "Mr. President".

Popular Movies:
Entertaining the Troops
The Ambassador's Daughter
Living It Up
1953-08-08 City That Never Sleeps

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z