Edward Andrews


Home > Celebrity > E > Edward Andrews


Birth Name: Edward Andrews-spb3910765
Born: 10/09/1914
Birth Place: Griffin, Georgia, USA
Death Place: Santa Monica, California, USA
Died: 03/08/1985

Beaming, hearty character player with ubiquitous glasses who made a memorable film debut after a twenty-year stage career (at age forty) as the disingenuous power broker in "The Phenix City Story" (1955). Andrews used his amiable presence to convey quietly menacing villains and bluff, scheming bureaucrats as easily as he played avuncular, hale-and-hearty types; he was often cast as innocent dupes as well as clever business sharks. Andrews was featured in four Doris Day films and made guest appearances as her publisher on "The Doris Day Show" (1968-73).

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>