Edmund Gwenn


Home > Celebrity > E > Edmund Gwenn


Biography:
Birth Name: Edmund Gwenn-spb4501823
Born: 09/26/1875
Birth Place: United Kingdom
Death Place: Woodland Hills, California, USA
Died: 09/06/1959

Portly British actor in films since 1916 who made his mark in the 1940s as one of Hollywood's most endearing character actors, playing roles ranging from the cheerful murderer in Alfred Hitchcock's "Foreign Correspondent" (1940) to the long-suffering husband and father in "Pride and Prejudice" (1940) and Santa Claus in "Miracle on 34th Street" (1947), for which he won a well-deserved Oscar.

Popular Movies:
Calabuch
The Trouble With Harry
Them
The Student Prince
The Bigamist
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z