Edgar Rice Burroughs


Home > Celebrity > E > Edgar Rice Burroughs


Biography:
Birth Name: Edgar Rice Burroughs-spb3200398
Born: 09/01/1875
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 03/19/1950

Born Sept. 1, 1875 in Chicago, IL, Edgar Rice Burroughs was the fifth of six sons by distiller and Civil War veteran George Tyler Burroughs and his wife, Mary. Two of his brothers died shortly after childbirth, but Burroughs and his surviving three siblings were all educated at Chicago's Brown Elementary. His childhood was often a lonely one, with all three of his older brothers away at various schools, and marked by occasional bouts of illness and injury, including an unspecified malady that forced him to leave the prestigious Harvard School in 1891. An outbreak of influenza in Chicago that same year prompted Burroughs' parents to send him to a ranch in Idaho owned by two of his brothers. T... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

John Carter

Tarzan

Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes

Tarzan, The Ape Man

The People That Time Forgot
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z