Eddie Bracken


Home > Celebrity > E > Eddie Bracken


Biography:
Birth Name: Eddie Bracken-spb3461277
Born: 02/07/1915
Birth Place: Queens, New York, USA
Death Place: Montclair, New Jersey, USA
Died: 11/14/2002

Bracken also returned to the New York stage in the 1950s, appeared with Carol Channing in the late '70s touring revival of "Hello, Dolly!" which also ran on Broadway and earned Bracken a Tony nomination. After being re-discovered in the 1980s by director John Hughes, who cast the actor in his films "National Lampoon's Vacation," "Home Alone 2" and "Baby's Day Out," Bracken enjoyed renewed activity in the 90s with supporting roles in "Oscar" (1991) and "Rookie of the Year" (1993), as the grandfather in Arthur Miller's made-for-TV "The American Clock" (TNT, 1993) and as Father Burke in the short-lived 1994 NBC drama series, "Winnetka Road".

Popular Movies:

Baby's Day Out

Rookie of the Year

Oscar

National Lampoon's Vacation
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z