Ed Peck


Home > Celebrity > E > Ed Peck


Biography:
Birth Name: Ed Peck-spb4335778
Born: 03/26/1917
Birth Place: New York, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 09/12/1992

Granite-faced, raspy-voiced character player who often portrayed policemen or military types and convincingly wielded authority--and firearms--well into his sixties. Peck's first major TV credit was the title role in "Major Dell Conway of the Flying Tigers" (1951-52), a Sunday afternoon adventure series on the defunct DuMont network. (He succeeded Eric Fleming, who had played the action hero in the prime-time version of the series.) Peck is probably best remembered as Police Officer Kirk on "Happy Days", with other TV credits including "G.E. Theater", "The Super", "Semi-Tough", and the TV movie pilots for "Jigsaw" (1972) and "The Incredible Hulk" (1977).

Popular Movies:

Zoot Suit

Cheech & Chong's Next Movie

Heaven Can Wait

The Prisoner of Second Avenue

Rafferty and the Gold Dust Twins
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z