Ed Flanders


Home > Celebrity > E > Ed Flanders


Biography:
Birth Name: Ed Flanders-spb3186911
Born: 12/29/1934
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Death Place: Denny, California, USA
Died: 02/22/1995

Sturdy character actor and character lead of American stage, TV and film, Ed Flanders is best recalled as Dr. Westphall, the doctor who cared too diligently for his patients in the NBC series "St. Elsewhere." Fans of the show will forever recall that when Flanders decided to leave the series after five seasons, the producers eliminated his character by having Dr. Westphall moon the money-grubbing hospital executive, a move that caused one NBC affiliate to decline to air the episode. Flanders began as a stage actor, toiling amidst the footlights in Manitoba, Milwaukee, San Diego, and even the prestigious Guthrie in his hometown of Minneapolis before making his Broadway debut as Goldberg in th... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Bye, Bye Love

William Peter Blatty's The Exorcist III

True Confessions

The Pursuit of D.B. Cooper

The Ninth Configuration
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z