Dusan Makavejev


Home > Celebrity > D > Dusan Makavejev


Biography:
Birth Name: Dusan Makavejev-spb4357503
Born: 10/13/1932

In the 1950s, after studying psychology at Belgrade University, Makavejev became involved in the activities of various film societies and festivals and studied direction at the Academy for Radio, Television and Film. As early as 1953, he began making short films and documentaries and would work in various capacities at both the Zagreb and Avala studios during the late 50s and early 60s. The documentary impulse remains powerful in Makavejev's work, as does the tendency to intercut undigested segments from other films into longer works.

Makavejev enjoyed great critical success with his first three features, "Man Is Not a Bird" (1966), "Love Affair" (1967) and "Innocence Unprotected" (1968). ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Coca-Cola Kid

Sweet Movie

W.R. Misterije Organizma

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z