Duncan Kenworthy Biography


Home > Celebrity > D > Duncan Kenworthy > Biography


Birth Name: Duncan Kenworthy-spb3463506
Born: 1949
Birth Place: England, GB


On the heels of his "Four Weddings and a Funeral" success, Kenworthy co-founded DNA Films with "Trainspotting" (1996) producer Andrew Macdonald. In 1998, DNA Films signed an agreement with the Arts Council of England to run one of the three film franchises funded by Britain's National Lottery. Receiving more than $45 million in lottery funds, the production company embarked on the ambitious task of making 16 films with commercial appeal over the ensuing six years. This attempt to revive Britain's flagging film industry prompted Kenworthy to tell New York's Daily News (July 4, 1999): "We want to make films that aren't consigned to the arthouse." His reteaming with "Four Weddings" screenwriter Richard Curtis produced another big winner, "Notting Hill" (1999), which soared on the wings of star Julia Roberts' popularity. DNA's first efforts, "Strictly Sinatra" and "The Final Curtain" (both 2001) began appearing in the new millennium.

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z