Dudley Nichols


Home > Celebrity > D > Dudley Nichols


Biography:
Birth Name: Dudley Nichols-spb3166449
Born: 04/06/1895
Birth Place: Wapakoneta, Ohio, USA
Death Place: Hollywood, California, USA
Died: 01/04/1960

Premier Hollywood screenwriter of the 1930s and 40s best known for his collaborations with John Ford, notably "Stagecoach" (1939). Nichols also worked with Howard Hawks, Jean Renoir, Rene Clair, George Cukor and Fritz Lang. His directorial efforts met with limited success.

Popular Movies:
Heller in Pink Tights
The Hangman
The Tin Star
Run For the Sun
Prince Valiant
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z