Dr. Dre


Home > Celebrity > D > Dr. Dre


Biography:
Birth Name: Dr. Dre-spb3832826
Born: 02/18/1965
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Born Andre Romelle Young in Compton, CA on Feb. 18, 1965, Dr. Dre was the son of amateur singer Theodore Young and his wife, Verna. Both were teenagers when Dre was born, and separated just three years after his birth. Verna Young would marry two more times, providing Dre with four stepsisters and three stepbrothers, including Warren Griffin III, who would later gain fame as rapper Warren G. Plagued by poor grades in his high school years, Dre failed to land a much-desired apprenticeship at Northrop Aviation Company, which spurred him to focus his attention on a burgeoning career in entertainment. After assuming the moniker of Dr. Dre, he spun records at a local club before joining a hip-hop... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap

Beef

Death of a Dynasty

Training Day

The Wash
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z