Douglas Marland


Home > Celebrity > D > Douglas Marland


Biography:
Birth Name: Douglas Marland-spb3559025
Born: 05/05/1935
Birth Place: West Sand Lake, New York, USA
Death Place: Norwalk, Connecticut, USA
Died: 03/06/1993

Leading writer of daytime serials headed the writing staffs of "As the World Turns", "Loving", and "General Hospital". Marland began his career as an actor before segueing to writing as an associate writer for the soap opera, "Another World". He went on to win a Daytime Emmy for his work during the 1974-75 season. In 1982, he created "Loving" and served as its head writer. Marland served in that same capacity for "As the World Turns" from 1985 until his death.

Popular Television:
1995 Loving
1991 Guiding Light: The Primetime Special
1963 Another World
1962 Doctors
1955 As the World Turns
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z