Douglas Henshall


Home > Celebrity > D > Douglas Henshall


Biography:
Birth Name: Douglas Henshall-spb3544549
Born: 1966
Birth Place: United Kingdom

With renewed confidence, Henshall returned to London and in 1993 landed the pivotal role of an abusive English army officer in the Dennis Potter-scripted TV-movie "Lipstick on Your Collar" (Channel 4). So successful was his performance (which earned critical raves), the actor became typecast. "I just got offered variations on the same role, which I didn't want to do." Instead, he returned to stage work, this time with the Royal Shakespeare Company. "Angels and Insects" (1995) offered the opportunity to play a sarcastic aristocrat (with an unhealthy attachment to his sister) which proved more popular on the American art-house circuit than in England. He was virtually wasted, though, in the su... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Eagle

It's All About Love

The Lawless Heart

Twice Upon A Yesterday

Kull the Conqueror
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z