Dorothy McGuire


Home > Celebrity > D > Dorothy McGuire


Birth Name: Dorothy McGuire-spb3234377
Born: 06/14/1916
Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Death Place: Santa Monica, California, USA
Died: 09/13/2001

Dorothy Hackett McGuire was born on June 14, 1916 in Omaha, NE. Her first public performance came at age 13 in a community theatre production of "A Kiss for Cinderella," where she appeared opposite Henry Fonda, still a few years away from his own motion picture career. That desire to act stayed with her, so after initial schooling at Omaha Junior College, Ladywood Convent, and Pine Manor Junior College, McGuire set about establishing herself in the field. She gained experience doing summer stock and notched her first Broadway credit as a stand-in for Thornton Wilder's "Our Town" (1938), eventually taking over the character of Emily Webb from future star Martha Scott. This led to parts in a t... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
Flight of the Doves
1965-02-15 The Greatest Story Ever Told
Summer Magic
Susan Slade
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
1960-01-01 The Swiss Family Robinson
A Summer Place
The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker
More Credits >>