Donovan Leitch


Home > Celebrity > D > Donovan Leitch


Biography:
Birth Name: Donovan Leitch-spb3898474
Born: 05/10/1946

He was born Donovan Phillips Leitch on May 10, 1946 in the burgh of Maryhill in Glasgow, Scotland. As a child, he contracted polio, which left him with a permanent limp which was largely disguised to the public during his musical career. Donovan was introduced to English and Scottish folk music through his parents, factory workers Donald and Winifred Leitch, and took up the guitar in his early teen years. A flirtation with art school proved brief, as the lure of live performing was too strong to ignore. Donovan would spend much of the early 1960s traveling through rural England, soaking up the region's rich history of folk music while learning American folk and blues songs from local players... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band

The Pied Piper

Festival
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z