Donna Deitch


Home > Celebrity > D > Donna Deitch


Birth Name: Donna Deitch-spb3592168
Born: 06/08/1945
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, USA

Deitch purchased the film rights to Jane Rule's 1964 novel "Desert of the Hearts" and spent the next five years raising money for the production. She slowly acquired $850,000 through the sale of $1000 units to small investors and friends. Deitch also threw parties for wealthy women and persuaded them to pitch in financially. Their investment paid off as the film went on to critical acclaim and arthouse success. Set in 1959, the romantic story starred Helen Shaver as a repressed, older college professor who arrives in Reno for a six-week divorce and falls for a free-spirited younger cartoonist (Patricia Charbonneau). The lush production values and accomplished performances belied the modest b... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
1998-01-01 Angel on My Shoulder
1994-01-01 Criminal Passion
1986-04-04 Desert Hearts
0000-00-00 The Great Wall of Los Angeles
Woman to Woman
More Credits >>