Donald Petrie


Home > Celebrity > D > Donald Petrie


Biography:
Birth Name: Donald Petrie-spb3036949
Born: 04/02/1954
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

At the urging of his father, Petrie attended the American Film Institute, where he made "The Expert", an award-winning student short about a day in the life of a doctor who must supervise a gas-chamber execution. He next moved on to TV and began helming first-season episodes of "MacGyver" (1985), "The Equalizer" (1986) and "L.A. Law" (his 1986 episode earned him Emmy and Director's Guild nominations). Petrie also got to direct venerable TV icon Sid Caesar in the "Mr. Magic" episode of Steven Spielberg's "Amazing Stories". In 1986 Petrie earned another Emmy nomination for directing "Have You Tried Talking to Patty?", a CBS Schoolbreak Special about a troubled hearing-impaired teen.

Petrie ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

My Life in Ruins

Just My Luck

Welcome to Mooseport

How To Lose a Guy in 10 Days

Miss Congeniality

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z