Donald Moffat


Home > Celebrity > D > Donald Moffat


Biography:
Birth Name: Donald Moffat-spb4314611
Born: 12/26/1930
Birth Place: Plymouth, England, GB

A bushy-browed veteran character player of stage and screen since the 1960s, Moffat began stomping the boards during the 50s in his native England, making his West End debut in a 1954 production of "Macbeth". He made his feature debut in Paul Newman's "Rachel, Rachel" (1968), and since the early 80s has become a Hollywood staple, playing older gentlemen in both films and TV. Some of Moffat's craggy parts include "The Right Stuff" (1983), as Lyndon B. Johnson; "The Unbearable Lightness of Being" (1988), as the chief surgeon; and "Bonfire of the Vanities" (1990), as Tom Hanks' dad. He was especially touching as a middle-aged businessman who finds he only has a short time to live in the TV mini... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Cookie's Fortune

A Smile Like Yours

The Evening Star

Clear and Present Danger

Trapped in Paradise
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z