Don Siegel


Home > Celebrity > D > Don Siegel


Biography:
Birth Name: Don Siegel-spb3952864
Born: 10/26/1912
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Death Place: Nipomo, California, USA
Died: 04/20/1991

Born in Chicago, IL on Oct. 26, 1912, Don Siegel came from a musical family that included a violinist father. As a young man, Siegel initially trained to be a stage actor. After graduating from Jesus College in Cambridge, England, he began working in the Warner Bros. film library in 1934. Siegel quickly graduated to assistant editor and later assistant head of the insert department before taking control of the studio's montage department. There, he composed some of the most striking montages for features, including the opening sequence in "Casablanca" (1942), "Now, Voyager" (1942) and "Action in the North Atlantic" (1943). His experience there led to work as a second unit and assistant direc... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Into the Night

Jinxed!

Rough Cut

Escape From Alcatraz

Invasion of the Body Snatchers
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z