Don Ohlmeyer


Home > Celebrity > D > Don Ohlmeyer


Biography:
Birth Name: Don Ohlmeyer-spb4228453
Born: 02/03/1945
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Ohlmeyer, who reports directly to NBC CEO Robert Wright, may have seemed an unlikely choice to "save" NBC Entertainment, let alone to make it succeed, as the bulk of his career had been in sports programming. From 1972-76, he produced ABC's "Monday Night Football" then oversaw 15 of those frothy "Battle of the Network Stars" specials (ABC, 1976-1983). Furthermore, it was Ohlmeyer who had given NBC its primetime series "Games People Play" in 1980, which was supposed to have common folk playing novelty games for amusement, but was lambasted by the critics as "trash sports". Yet, Ohlmeyer, who had taken it on the chin (while making a fortune), turned out not just to be able to guide the NBC pro... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
2002 Jim McKay: My World in My Words
2002 Sports of the 20th Century
2001 Biography (01/28/02)
2001 Frank Gifford
1996 Arli$$
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z