Don Novello


Home > Celebrity > D > Don Novello


Birth Name: Don Novello-spb3453436
Born: 01/01/1943
Birth Place: Ashtabula, Ohio, USA

Born in Lorain, OH on New Year's Day in 1943, Don Novello overcame dyslexia and graduated from Lorain High School, later earning a Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Dayton. He worked for a time as an advertising copywriter with the Leo Burnett Co. in Chicago, IL, but left in 1972, relocating to Marin, CA where he set to work on a rock opera. He also began performing in a local coffee house and joined a San Francisco comedy troupe called The Chicken Little Comedy Hour. In 1973, he purchased a priest's cape for $7.50 at the St. Vincent de Paul store in San Rafael and created his best known character, Father Guido Sarducci. Describing himself as the rock critic and gossip columnist... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>