Don Murphy


Home > Celebrity > D > Don Murphy


Biography:
Birth Name: Don Murphy-spb3845410
Born: 04/1967
Birth Place: Long Island, New York, USA

Born in April 1967, Murphy grew up in Hicksville, NY, devouring comic books and episodes of "The Twilight Zone" (1959-64). His father was a successful advertising executive who secured his son a job at a firm that represented several film studios, allowing Murphy to create movie ad campaigns during his summer breaks from Georgetown University. Though Murphy earned a business degree, he spent his free time frequenting the theaters of Washington, D.C., where the films of Roman Polanski and Stanley Kubrick inspired him to head west and study film instead of law as he had originally planned.

Following USC and "Natural Born Killers," Murphy and Tarantino's relationship turned sour, culminating ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Blood Sisters

Transformers 4

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Real Steel

Splice

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z