Dick Miller


Home > Celebrity > D > Dick Miller


Birth Name: Dick Miller-spb3255197
Born: 12/25/1928
Birth Place: Bronx, New York, USA

Hailed by the British film researchers of "Film Dope" as "the loser's loser", Miller earned his cultish credentials with an indelible starring performance in "A Bucket of Blood" (1959), Corman's spoof of the beatnik art scene. Miller's Walter Paisley was a coffee shop busboy turned celebrated sculptor-cum-serial killer who wins acclaim by presenting the corpses of his victims encased in clay. VARIETY accurately observed that "Dick Miller's ability to sustain a sense of poignancy while acting conceited and committing atrocities is responsible for a large part of the picture's appeal." His other roles for Corman include playing an unfortunate vacuum cleaner salesman in "Not of This Earth" (195... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>