Dick Ebersol


Home > Celebrity > D > Dick Ebersol


Biography:
Birth Name: Dick Ebersol-spb3250414
Born: 1947
Birth Place: Litchfield County, Connecticut, USA

Born Duncan Ebersol on July 28, 1947 in Torrington, CT, he was the son of Charles D. Ebersol, a former chairman of the American Cancer Society, and his wife, Mary. His long and storied television career began in 1963, when he first saw a broadcast of the long-running "ABC's Wide World of Sports" (1961-2006). When the show came to Connecticut to cover events, he found worked as an errand runner. In 1967, he dropped out of Yale University to work as television's first Olympic researcher at ABC Sports for the Winter Games in Grenoble, France. After returning to Yale to complete his studies in 1971, he began a lengthy tutelage under Roone Arledge at ABC Sports. There, he served as Arledge's exec... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
2008 Beijing Olympic Opening Ceremony: TV Event of the Year
2006 Barbaro: A Nation's Horse
2005 Live From New York: SNL - The '80s
2005 Saturday Night Live in the '80s: Lost and Found
2004 Live From New York: SNL The First Five Years
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z