Dick Butkus


Home > Celebrity > D > Dick Butkus


Biography:
Birth Name: Dick Butkus-spb3665277
Born: 12/09/1942
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Richard Marvin Butkus was born Dec. 9, 1942, the last of eight children of Emma and John Butkus, the latter a Lithuanian survivor of German concentration camps. It was a cluttered blue-collar household in which Richard shared a bedroom with four brothers. Butkus' father supported the family working as an electrician with the Pullman Palace Car Company, while his mother worked in a laundry. Though initially an inward child, Richard grew up a fan of the Chicago Cardinals football team and, as early as his elementary school days, decided he was going to play football for a living. He attended Chicago Vocational High, where he played multiple sports but he took it to another level on the gridiro... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Any Given Sunday

Necessary Roughness

The Last Boy Scout

Gremlins 2: The New Batch

Spontaneous Combustion
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z